CLA-2-12:RR:NC:2:231 D89945

Mr. Claudio Arce
703 Ironwood Drive
Venice, FL 34292

RE: The tariff classification of crushed peanuts from Argentina.

Dear Mr. Arce:

In your letter, dated March 24, 1999, you have requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a packet of crushed peanuts. During the manufacturing process, low grade or culled peanuts are cleaned and subjected to a moderate heat treatment designed mainly to ensure better preservation by inactivating the lipolyct enzymes and eliminating part of the moisture. The product will be packed in 10 or 20 kilogram vacuum plastic bags. The U.S. Customs laboratory has performed an analysis on the sample and has determined that it contains 42 percent oil. It has also reported that, in no case, did 95 percent by weight of the sample pass through a woven metal cloth sieve with an aperture of 1.25 millimeter. Accordingly, this product is not a flour or meal. The applicable subheading for crushed peanuts, if imported in quantities that fall within the limits described in additional U.S. note 2 to chapter 12, will be 1202.20.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for peanuts (ground-nuts), not roasted or otherwise cooked, whether or not shelled or broken, shelled, whether or not broken, described in additional U.S. note 2 to chapter 12 and entered pursuant to its provisions. The rate of duty will be 6.6 cents per kilogram. If the quantitative limits of additional U.S. note 2 to chapter 12 have been reached, the product will be classified in subheading 1202.20.8040, HTS, and will be dutiable at 135.7 percent ad valorem. In addition, products classified in subheading 1202.20.8040, HTS, will be subject to additional duties based on their value, as described in subheadings 9904.12.01 - 9904.12.19, HTS.

Additional requirements may be imposed on this product by the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact the FDA at:

Food and Drug Administration Division of Regulatory Guidance

200 C Street, S.W. Washington, DC 20204

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (212) 637-7064.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division